• Program

Program


Download a pdf of the 2013 program PDF link [PDF, 191KB]

ACISP 2013 program

Monday 1 July

8:15 – 9:00

DELEGATE REGISTRATION: On arrival, please proceed to the 
registration desk outside the Kindler Theatre (room P421). 
All  sessions take place in the Kindler Theatre. 

9.00 – 10.30

Session 1

9.00 – 9.30

Welcome

9.30 – 10.30

Keynote speaker: Paul Ashley, IBM Security Systems
Trends in Advanced Threat Protection

10.30 – 11.00

Morning tea

11.00 – 12.15

Session 2: Cryptanalysis I

 

Chris Mitchell – Analysing the IOBC Authenticated Encryption Mode
Subhadeep Banik, Subhamoy Maitra, Santanu Sarkar, Meltem Sonmez Turan – A Chosen IV Related Key Attack on Grain-128a
Zhenqing Shi, Bin Zhang, Dengguo Feng – Cryptanalysis of Helix and Phelix Revisited

12.15 – 13.15

Lunch | OJW Room, level 12, S block

13.15 – 14.55

Session 3: RSA | the Kindler Theatre

 

Hui Zhang, Tsuyoshi Takagi – Attacks on Multi-Prime RSA with Small Prime Difference
Yao Lu, Rui Zhang, Dongdai Lin – Factoring Multi-Power RSA Modulus with Partial Known Bits
Masayuki Fukumitsu, Shingo Hasegawa, Shuji Isobe, Eisuke Koizumi, Hiroki Shizuya – Toward Separating the Strong Adaptive Pseudo-Freeness from the Strong RSA Assumption
Yoshinori Aono – Minkowski Sum Based Lattice Construction for Multivariate Simultaneous Coppersmith's Technique and Applications to RSA

14.55 – 15.20

Afternoon tea

15.20 – 17.00

Session 4: Lattices and Security Proofs

 

Thomas Plantard, Willy Susilo, Zhenfei Zhang – Adaptive Precision Floating Point
Atsushi Takayasu, Noboru Kunihiro – Better Lattice Constructions for Solving Multivariate Linear Equations Modulo Unknown Divisors
Baodong Qin, Shengli Liu, Zhengan Huang – Key-Dependent Message Chosen-Ciphertext Security of the Cramer-Shoup Cryptosystem
Ahto Buldas, Margus Niitsoo – Black-Box Separations and their Adaptability to the Non-Uniform Model

 

Tuesday 2 July

9.00 – 10.40

Session 1: Public Key Cryptography

 

 

 

Hiroaki Anada, Seiko Arita, Sari Handa, Yosuke Iwabuchi – Attribute-Based Identification: Definitions and Efficient Constructions
Yang Wang, Mark Manulis, Man Ho Au, Willy Susilo – Relations among Privacy Notions for Signcryption and Key Invisible "Sign-then-Encrypt"
Pierre-Alain Fouque, Antoine Joux, Mehdi Tibouchi – Injective Encodings to Elliptic Curves
Fuchun Guo, Yi Mu, Willy Susilo, Vijay Varadharajan – Membership Encryption and its Applications

10.40 – 11.00

Morning tea

11.10 – 12.00

Session 2: Hashing

 

Ahto Buldas, Risto Laanoja: Security Proofs for Hash Tree Time-Stamping using Hash Functions with Small Output Size
Dongxia Bai, Hongbo Yu, Gaoli Wang, Xiaoyun Wang: Improved Boomerang Attacks on SM3

12.00 – 13.00

Keynote speaker: Xavier Boyen, Queensland University of Technology Excessive Cryptography: Lattice Perspectives

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch | OJW Room, level 12, S block

14.00 – 15.15

Session 3: Cryptanalysis II

 

Takanori Isobe, Yu Sasaki, Jiageng Chen – Related-Key Boomerang Attacks on KATAN32/48/64
Junko Takahashi, Toshinori Fukunaga, Kazumaro Aoki, Hitoshi Fuji – Highly Accurate Key Extraction Method for Access-Driven Cache Attacks Using Correlation Coefficient
Yosuke Todo – Upper Bounds for the Security of Several Feistel Networks

15.15 – 15.40

Afternoon tea

15.40 – 16.30

Session 4: Signatures

 

Willy Susilo, Man Ho Au, Yang Wang, Duncan Wong – Fairness in Concurrent Signatures Revisited
Essam Ghadafi – Formalizing Group Blind Signatures and Practical Constructions without Random Oracles

16.30 – 17.30

Keynote speaker: Bradley Schatz, Schatz Forensic Current and future challenges in digital forensics

18:30 – 22:00

ACISP Gala Dinner

 

Wednesday 3 July

9.00 – 10.40

Session 1: Passwords and mobile security

 

 

 

Byoung-Il Kim, Jin Hong – Analysis of the Non-Perfect Table Fuzzy Rainbow Tradeoff
Seyit Camtepe – Complexity of Increasing the Secure Connectivity in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
George Petrides, Kristian Gjøsteen, Asgeir Steine – Towards Privacy Preserving Mobile Internet Communications: How Close Can We Get?
Leah South, Douglas Stebila – Count-Min Sketches for Estimating Password Frequency with Hamming Distance at Most Two

10.40 – 11.10

Morning tea

11.10 – 12.00

Session 2: Secret sharing

 

Yang Yu, Zhanfei Zhou – A Rational Secret Sharing Protocol with Unconditional Security in the Synchronous Setting
Ryo Kikuchi, Koji Chida, Dai Ikarashi, Koki Hamada, Katsumi Takahashi – Secret Sharing Schemes with Conversion Protocol to Achieve Short Share-Size and Extendibility to Multiparty Computation

12.00 – 13.00

Keynote speaker: Yuliang Zheng, University of North Carolina
Public Key Cryptography for Mobile Cloud

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch | OJW Room, level 12, S block